Los Angeles County Commissions

There are numerous commissions, committees, task forces, and special district agency boards that support the Board of Supervisors in serving the residents of LA County.
Apply to Serve as Second District Commissioner
Below is a list of vacant commissioner positions for the Second Supervisorial District.  To apply to serve on the commissions below, submit your resume and letter of interest to
2ds-commissions@bos.lacounty.gov 

Featured Vacant Second District Commissioner Positions

Assessment Appeals Board

9 vacancies

The Assessment Appeals Board hears appeals filed by property owners who are seeking reduction in the County Assessor’s valuation of their property. Board Members must have a minimum of five years’ professional experience in the State of California as either a certified public accountant or public accountant, licensed real estate broker, attorney, or property appraiser accredited by a nationally recognized professional organization. 

Commission on Alcohol and Other Drugs

3 vacancies

The Commission on Alcohol and Other Drugs advises and makes recommendations to the Board on alcohol and drug issues with the goal of reducing problems and the negative impact of substance use disorders on the quality of life for individuals and their families residing in Los Angeles County.

Los Angeles County Mental Health Commission

1 vacancy

The Los Angeles County Mental Health Commission advises the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors and the Department of Mental Health Director on issues impacting the County mental health system.

Los Angeles County Commission on HIV

1 vacancy

The Los Angeles County Commission on HIV (COH) serves as the local planning council for the planning, allocation, coordination and delivery of HIV/AIDS services. The COH is composed of 51 members appointed by the Board of Supervisors and represents a broad and diverse group of providers, consumers, and stakeholders. 33% of the membership are HIV+ individuals who are consumers of the federally funded Ryan White Program.

Vacant Second District Commissioner Positions

Current Second District Commissioners

  1. Accessibility Appeals Board - David P. Stewart 
  2. Alternatives to Incarceration Working Group - Herbert K. Hatanaka and Karren A. Lane
  3. Assessment Appeals Board - Sandra J. Anderson, Mona Evans-Graham, Sook Won, and James C. Kim
  4. Aviation Commission - Dennis C. Lord and Clinton Simmons
  5. Baldwin Hills Regional Conservation Authority - William Vanderberg
  6. Blue Ribbon Committee on Homelessness - LaCheryl Porter
  7. Board of Governors, Department of Museum of Natural History - Shannon L. Faulk and Eric B. Moore
  8. Board of Retirement - Wayne Moore
  9. Building Board of Appeals - Harold C. Williams
  10. Building Rehabilitation Appeals Board - Teresa Lee
  11. Business License Commission - Harry McElroy
  12. Care First and Community Investment Advisory Committee - April Verrett and Dereck Smith
  13. Carson Enhanced Infrastructure Financing District - Angela Reddock-Wright
  14. Childcare Planning Committee - Jessica Guerra and Patrick McFarlane
  15. Civil Service Commission - Naomi Nightingale
  16. Commission for Children and Families - Charity Chandler-Cole, Zaid Gayle, and Franco Vega
  17. Commission for Public Social Services - School Board Member Summer McBride, Booker Pearson, Dynasty Taylor
  18. Commission for Women - Yolanda Gorman and Dr. Regina Smith
  19. Commission on Alcohol and Other Drugs - Johng Ho Song
  20. Commission on HIV - Nestor Rogel
  21. Commission on Human Relations - Helen Chin, Adrian Dove, Derric J. Johnson
  22. Community Prevention and Population Health Task Force - Manal J. Aboelata, Chad Monk, and Sonya Vasquez
  23. Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District - Micah Ali, Margaret D. Comer, and Janna E. Zurita
  24. Consumer Affairs Advisory Commission - Gregory Gorman, Gene Hale, and Ronnie Jayne
  25. Digital Divide Cabinet - Dr. Angela James 
  26. Emergency Medical Services Commission - James Lott
  27. Engineering Geology and Soils Review and Appeals Board - James Rowlands
  28. Fish and Wildlife Commission - Lee Wax
  29. Gender Responsive Advisory Committee - Ingrid Archie and Eunisses Hernandez
  30. Hospitals and Health Care Delivery Commission - Hildegarde B. Aguinaldo and William N. Guy McCloud, Dr. Monica Soni
  31. Independent Citizens' Oversight Committee Proposition E Special Tax - Jose A. Gomez
  32. Inter-Agency Council on Child Abuse and Neglect - Daphna E. Ziman
  33. Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council - Patricia Soung
  34. Library Commission - Nancy Anderson Kuechle and Revé Gipson
  35. Los Angeles City-County Native American Indian Commission - Cheri Lee Thomas
  36. Los Angeles County Arts Commission - Pamela Bright-Moon, Patrisse Cullors, and Eric Hanks
  37. Los Angeles County Beach Commission - Scott J. Sachs
  38. Los Angeles County Board of Education - Dr. Stanley Johnson
  39. Los Angeles County Capital Asset Leasing Corporation - Gregory B. Ames
  40. Los Angeles County Children and Families First- (aka First 5 L.A.) - Sylvia S. Swilley and Romalis J. Taylor
  41. Los Angeles County Citizens' Economy and Efficiency Commission - Robert Cole, Ronald K. Ikejiri, and Wilma J. Pinder, T. Warren Jackson
  42. Los Angeles County Commission for Older Adults - Michael Neely, Ernie Powell, and Lavada Theus
  43. Los Angeles County Commission on Disabilities - Michael Agyin, Danielle Sheppard and John B Troost
  44. Los Angeles County Commission on Insurance - Bob Blake
  45. Los Angeles County Commission on Local Governmental Services - Mark Burman and Ruben Gonzalez
  46. Los Angeles County Community Action Board - Barbara Jean Calhoun
  47. Los Angeles County Highway Safety Commission - Rhett Samuel Price
  48. Los Angeles County Historical Landmarks and Records Commission - Benjamin J Kahle
  49. Los Angeles County Mental Health Commission - Reba Stevens and Harold E Turner
  50. Los Angeles County Probation Oversight Commission - Cyn Yamashiro
  51. Los Angeles County Second District Consolidated Oversight Board - Mee H. Semcken
  52. Los Angeles County Small Business Commission - Will Campbell, Ky Chueon Kim, Angela Gibson Shaw, William Steven Temple, and Mark J. Robertson
  53. Los Angeles County Veterans' Advisory Commission - Patricia Jackson-Kelley and Jawana McFadden
  54. Los Angeles County Youth Commission - Latoya Cooper
  55. Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority - Jacqueline Waggoner
  56. Measure A: Citizens Oversight Advisory Board - Chancela Al-Mansour
  57. Measure H Citizens' Oversight Advisory Board - Chancela Al-Mansour
  58. Metro Community Advisory Council - Alissa Bernstein, Brian Bowens and Dr. Adonia Lugo 
  59. Metro Westside/Central Service Council - Elizabeth Medrano
  60. Oil and Gas Strike Team Advisory Panel - Dr. John Fleming
  61. Parks and Recreation Commission - Tamika L. Butler
  62. Personal Assistance Services Council (PASC) - Lillibeth Navarro
  63. Policy Roundtable for Child Care and Development - Justin Blakely, Sharoni D. Little
  64. Probation Commission - Jan G. Levine, Olivia E. Mitchell, and Cyn Yamashiro
  65. Public Health Commission - Crystal Crawford
  66. Public Safety Realignment Team - Bikila Ochoa
  67. Quality and Productivity Commission - Nancy G Harris
  68. Real Estate Management Commission - Kimberly Freeman
  69. Regional Planning Commission - David Louie
  70. Rental Housing Oversight Commission - Odest T Riley, Jr.
  71. Southern California Association of Governments (SCAG) Transportation Committee - Council Member Michelle Chambers 
  72. Sheriff Civilian Oversight Commission - Xavier Thompson
  73. Small Craft Harbor Commission - Captain David Lumian
  74. Sybil Brand Commission for Institutional Inspections - Ingrid Archie and Dr. Cheryl Grills
  75. Water Appeals Board - LaDrena D. Dansby
  76. West Carson Public Financing Authority - David Louie, Dan Rosenfeld
  77. Women and Girls Initiative Governing Council - Araceli Campos, Anita DeFrantz and Sharon Shelton
  78. Workforce Development Board - Lola Smallwood Cuevas and Erick Verduzco-Vega