Los Angeles County Commissions

There are numerous commissions, committees, task forces, and special district agency boards that support the Board of Supervisors in serving the residents of LA County.
Apply to Serve as Second District Commissioner
Below is a list of vacant commissioner positions for the Second Supervisorial District.  To apply to serve on the commissions below, submit your resume and letter of interest to
2ds-commissions@bos.lacounty.gov 

Vacant Second District Commissioner Positions

Current Second District Commissioners

  1. Affordable Housing Coordinating Committee - Eric Ares (no exp)
  2. Assessment Appeals Board - Sandra J. Anderson (exp. 9/2022), Ruth A. Hayles (exp. 9/2022), Mona Evans-Graham (exp. 8/2025), Troy Peters (exp. 9/2023), Detra Jones (exp. 9/2023), Sherron A. Rouzan (exp. 9/2023), Carole Gillie (exp. 9/2023), Debora M. Bright-Laney (exp. 9/2023) Eulanda Matthews (exp. 9/2023), Yolanda Horn (exp. 8/2025) and Dr. Francesca Fajinmi (exp. 8/2025)
  3. Aviation Commission - Dennis C. Lord (exp. 11/2023) and Monique Earl (exp. 11/2026) 
  4. Baldwin Hills Regional Conservation Authority - William Vanderberg
  5. Board of Governors, Department of Museum of Natural History - Rita  Kampalath (exp. 6/2026), Mikaela Randolph (6/2023), and Stacey Armato (exp. 6/2026)
  6. Board of Investments - Trevor Fay (exp. 12/2024)  
  7. Board of Retirement - Wayne Moore (exp. 12/2026)
  8. Building Board of Appeals - Harold C. Williams
  9. Building Rehabilitation Appeals Board - Teresa Lee
  10. Business License Commission - Harry McElroy (exp. 9/2022)
  11. Care First and Community Investment Advisory Committee - Auleria Eakins and Dereck Smith
  12. Carson Enhanced Infrastructure Financing District - Angela Reddock-Wright
  13. Childcare Planning Committee - Jessica Guerra and Patrick McFarlane
  14. Civil Service Commission - Emilia "Mily" Huntley (exp. 4/2026)
  15. Commission for Children and Families - Charity Chandler-Cole (exp. 7/2022), Zaid Gayle (exp. 7/2022), and Franco Vega (exp. 7/2024)
  16. Commission for Public Social Services - Booker Pearson (exp. 6/2023), Dynasty Taylor (exp. 6/2023), and Summer McBride (exp. 12/2024)
  17. Commission for Women - Karriann Farrell Hinds (exp. 8/2024), Dr. Yolanda Gorman (exp. 8/2024), and Dr. Regina Smith (exp. 8/2025)
  18. Commission on Alcohol and Other Drugs - Johng Ho Song (exp. 1/2026), Tonya McKenzie (exp. 1/2023), Bruce Boardman (exp. 1/2026), and Dean Nakanishi (exp. 1/2024)
  19. Commission on Human Relations - Helen Chin (exp. 2/2024), Derric J. Johnson (exp. 2/2025), and Azusena Favela (exp. 2/2025) 
  20. Commission on HIV - Danielle Campbell (exp. 7/2023)
  21. Community Prevention and Population Health Task Force -  Naomi Iwasaki (exp. 5/2024), Chad Monk (exp. 5/2024), and Corilee Racela (exp. 5/2024)
  22. Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District - Micah Ali (exp. 1/2020), Margaret D. Comer (exp. 1/2009), and Tana McCoy (exp. 1/2024)
  23. Consumer Affairs Advisory Commission - Ronnie Jayne (exp. 11/2022), Carlos Collard (exp. 11/2023), and Nicole J. Jones (exp. 11/2024)
  24. Digital Divide Cabinet - Dr. Angela James
  25. Emergency Medical Services Commission - James Lott (exp. 11/2027)
  26. Engineering Geology and Soils Review and Appeals Board - James Rowlands (exp. 4/2020)
  27. Fish and Wildlife Commission - Lee Wax (exp. 4/2021)
  28. Gender Responsive Advisory Committee - Ingrid Archie 
  29. Hospitals and Health Care Delivery Commission - William N. Guy McCloud (exp. 10/2024), Tia Delaney-Stewart (exp. 10/2026), and Dr. Michael Cousineau (exp. 10/2023)
  30. Inter-Agency Council on Child Abuse and Neglect - Dr. Sharoni D. Little
  31. Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council - Alisa Blair (exp. 5/2026)
  32. LGBTQ + Commission  - Dr. Jerry Abraham and Luis Vasquez 
  33. Library Commission - Nancy Anderson Kuechle (exp. 4/2019) and Revé Gipson (exp. 4/2020)
  34. Los Angeles City-County Native American Indian Commission - Caroline K. Bhalla (exp. 10/2027) 
  35. Los Angeles County Arts Commission - Pamela Bright-Moon (exp. 4/2024), Patrisse Cullors (exp. 8/2025), and Randi Tahara (exp. 4/2025)
  36. Los Angeles County Beach Commission - Sharon Musa (exp. 5/2026), Damon K. Nagami (exp. 5/2026), and Angela Mooney D'Arcy (exp. 5.2026)
  37. Los Angeles County Board of Education - Dr. Stanley Johnson (exp. 6/2024) and Andrea Foggy-Paxton (alternate, exp. 6/2025)
  38. Los Angeles County Capital Asset Leasing Corporation - Gregory B. Ames (exp. 2/2020)
  39. Los Angeles County Children and Families First- (aka First 5 L.A.) - Summer McBride (exp. 12/2024) and Sylvia S. Swilley (Alternate, exp. 12/2020) 
  40. Los Angeles County Citizens' Economy and Efficiency Commission - Robert Cole (exp. 9/2021),  Wilma J. Pinder (exp. 9/2021), Katherine McKeon (9/2023), and Jennifer TM Williams (exp. 9/2023)
  41. Los Angeles County Commission for Older Adults - Carlene A. Davis (exp. 7/2024), Maria Fernandez (exp. 7/2023), Scott Houston (exp. 7/2026), and Zana Wilkins (exp. 7/2026)
  42. Los Angeles County Commission on Disabilities - Michael Agyin (exp. 6/2022), Danielle Sheppard (exp. 6/2023), and John B Troost (exp. 6/2023)
  43. Los Angeles County Commission on Insurance - Bob Blake (exp. 12/2018)
  44. Los Angeles County Commission on Local Governmental Services - Buffany N. Hunter and Mark Burman
  45. Los Angeles County Community Action Board - Hon. Barbara Jean Calhoun
  46. Los Angeles County Economic Development Corporation - Schenae’ Rourke
  47. Los Angeles County Highway Safety Commission - Wajenda Chambeshi, Yolanda Davis Overstreet, and Margot Rogers-Ocanas
  48. Los Angeles County Historical Landmarks and Records Commission - Benjamin J Kahle (exp. 6/2020)
  49. Los Angeles County Mental Health Commission - Reba Stevens (exp. 1/2022) and Kathleen Austria (exp. 1/2026)
  50. Los Angeles County Probation Oversight Commission - Milinda Kakani (exp. 6/2026)
  51. Los Angeles County Second District Consolidated Oversight Board - Ronald K. Ikejiri
  52. Los Angeles County Small Business Commission - Angela Gibson Shaw (exp. 1/2020), Arnetta Mack (exp. 6/2026), Sarah R. Harris (exp. 6/2026), and Leslie Jones (alternate, exp. 6/2026)
  53. Los Angeles County Veterans' Advisory Commission - Patricia Jackson-Kelley (exp. 4/2021) and Jawana McFadden (exp. 4/2022)
  54. Los Angeles County Youth Commission - La'Toya Cooper (exp. 9/2023)
  55. Los Angeles Youth Climate Commission - LewaNana Pinkney (exp. 12/2024), Alyssa Jaipersaud (exp. 12/2025), Sim Bilal (exp. 12/2025), Kevin J. Patel (exp. 12/2024) and Emmanuel Alcantar (exp. 12/2024)
  56. Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority - Yasmine-Imani McMorrin (exp. 6/2026)
  57. Measure A: Citizens Oversight Advisory Board - Reginald Johnson (exp. 10/2023)
  58. Measure H Citizens' Oversight Advisory Board - Chancela Al-Mansour (exp. 6/2021) and Amelia Williamson (exp. 6/2025)
  59. Metro Community Advisory Council -  Brian Bowens, Arlene Descargar, Duane Johnson, and Oscar Uriel Zarate
  60. Metro Westside/Central Service Council - Pamela Sparrow
  61. Oil and Gas Strike Team Advisory Panel - Dr. John Fleming
  62. Parks and Recreation Commission - Tamika L. Butler (exp. 1/2023)
  63. Personal Assistance Services Council (PASC) - Rina Cruz (exp. 10/2025) and JoAnn Cannon (exp. 10/2026)
  64. Policy Roundtable for Child Care and Development - Justin Blakely (exp. 4/2023) and Gloria Davis (exp. 4/2025)
  65. Public Health Commission - Crystal Crawford
  66. Public Safety Realignment Team
  67. Quality and Productivity Commission - Nancy G. Harris (exp. 1/2026) and Marsha D. Mitchell (exp. 1/2026) 
  68. Real Estate Management Commission - Kimberly Freeman (exp. 12/2022)
  69. Regional Planning Commission - David Louie (exp. 12/2020)
  70. Rental Housing Oversight Commission - Odest T. Riley, Jr. (exp. 1/2026)
  71. Sheriff Civilian Oversight Commission - Jamon Hicks (exp. 6/2023)
  72. Small Craft Harbor Commission - Gregory Gorman (exp. 9/2026)
  73. Small Craft Harbor Design Control Board - Genelle Brooks-Petty (exp. 7/2026)
  74. Sybil Brand Commission for Institutional Inspections - Wynter Daggs (exp. 6/2027)
  75. Water Appeals Board - LaDrena D. Dansby (exp. 10/2021)
  76. Watershed Area Steering Committee Community - Lower Los Angeles River - Manny Gonez (exp. 12/2026)
  77. Watershed Area Steering Committee Community - Central Santa Monica Bay - Gloria Walton (exp. 6/2023), and Rita Kampalath (exp. 12/2026)
  78. Watershed Area Steering Committee - South Santa Monica Bay - Bo Savage (exp. 6/2023), Margie Hoyt (exp. 12/2026), and Caroline Orija (exp. 6/2026)
  79. West Carson Public Financing Authority - David Louie 
  80. Workforce Development Board - Jeffery Wallace (exp. 2/2025) and Alex-Handrah Aimé (exp. 7/2025)